The 2018 Artie Award Winners

Jun 4, 2018

Winners were announced at the 2018 Artie Awards on Monday night. Check out the full list, photos and tweets from the night below. And here are more photos from the red carpet and festivities.

This year's winners (highlighted in bold) and nominees:

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Anthony Alcocer, The Full Monty

Steve Copps, Peter and the Starcatcher

Fisher, Blackberry Daze         

Dudney Joseph, Violet

Brian Mysliwy, The Producers

Norm Sham, The Producers

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Kevin Craig, The Foreigner

Matthew DiVita, Significant Other

David Hayes, The Christians

John Profeta, How I Learned to Drive

Nick Stevens, Visiting Mr. Green

Roosevelt Tidwell, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Danielle Green, Blackberry Daze

Renee Landrigan, Once

MaryKate O’Connell, Dear World

Debbie Pappas Sham, Mamma Mia!

Michele Marie Roberts, Violet

Emily Yancey, Killer Rack

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Caitlin Baumler Coleman, Sons & Lovers

Heather Fangsrud, 'night Mother

Kristen Tripp Kelley, Disgraced

Kate LoConti, The Constant Wife

Verniece Turner, Skeleton Crew

Priscilla Anker Young, 'night Mother

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Joey Bucheker, Killer Rack

Jeffrey Coyle, The Full Monty

Philip Farugia, Once

Gregory Gjurich, The Producers

Ben Michael Moran, Smokey Joe's Café

Roger Van dette, Dear World

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Mark Donahue, That Championship Season

Chris Evans, Ben Butler

David Lundy, Sight Unseen

Dave Marciniak, The Nether

Aaron Moss, The Christians

Adam Yellen, The Night Alive

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Ariane Davidow, The Producers

Amy Jakiel, Once

Pamela Rose Mangus, The Full Monty

Katy Miner, Dear World

Zoe Scruggs, Smokey Joe's Café

Maggie Zindle, Violet

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Melinda Capeles-Rowe, Desde el Puenta: Christmas Edition

Christina Foster, Skeleton Crew

Cassie Gorniewicz, The Night Alive

Candice Kogut, Stupid F***ing Bird

Bonnie Jean Taylor, Far Away

Lisa Vitrano, The Christians

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER PERFORMANCE

Sandra Gilliam, Blackberry Daze

Ellen Horst, The Awful Truth

Jordan Levin, Peter and the Starcatcher

Eric Rawski, Cinderella

Christopher Standart, It Can’t Happen Here

Todd Benzin, The Producers

KATHARINE CORNELL AWARD FOR VISITING ARTISTS

Afrim Gjonbalaj for his performance in Disgraced

Diane Curley for her performance in The Awful Truth

Harlan Penn for set design at the Paul RobesonTheatre

Candace Whitfield for her performance in Disgraced

Marisa Guida, for her musical play, Pretty Funny

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A PLAY

Desde el Puente: Christmas Edition, RAICES Theater Company

Desdemona: A Play about a Handkerchief, Brazen-faced Varlets

Design For Living, Irish Classical Theatre

Hellcab, ART/Polyanna Productions

Significant Other, BUA

That Championship Season, New Phoenix

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL

Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, Paul Robeson Theatre

Killer Rack, Alleyway Theatre

Once, MusicalFare

Smokey Joe’s Cafe, MusicalFare

Stellaluna, Theatre of Youth

The Producers, Kavinoky Theatre

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Darleen Pickering Hummert

EMANUEL FRIED AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Philip Farugia, the score for Pretty Funny

Donna Hoke, Sons & Lovers

Neal Radice, Killer Rack

Kelli Bocock-Natale, Cinderella

Mark Humphrey, Roommates

Grant Golden and Rebecca Ritchie, Way Back When

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

The Christians, Road Less Traveled Productions

Disgraced, Road Less Traveled Productions

The Night Alive, Irish Classical Theatre Company

Sight Unseen, Jewish Repertory Theatre of WNY

Skeleton Crew, Paul Robeson Theatre

Stupid F***ing Bird, American Repertory Theatre of WNY

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, Paul Robeson Theatre

The Full Monty, Subversive Theatre Collective

Once, MusicalFare

Peter and the Starcatcher, MusicalFare

The Producers, Kavinoky Theatre

Stellaluna, Theatre of Youth

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Susan Drozd, Violet, MusicalFare

Susan Forbes, The Full Monty, Subversive Theatre Collective

Carlos R.A. Jones, Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, Paul Robeson Theatre

Chris Kelly, Peter and the Starcatcher, MusicalFare

Matthew LaChiusa, Jesus Christ Superstar, American Repertory Theatre of WNY

Kyle LoConti, Stellaluna, Theatre of Youth

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Brian Cavanagh, The Night Alive, Irish Classical Theatre

Lara Haberberger, ’night, Mother, Brazen-Faced Varlets

Paulette D. Harris, Skeleton Crew, Paul Robeson Theatre

Willie Judson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Paul Robeson Theatre

Chris Kelly, Significant Other, BUA

Michael Lodick, Stupid F***ing Bird, American Repertory Theatre of WNY

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Kristy Cavanagh, Violet, MusicalFare

Carlos R.A. Jones, Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope, Paul Robeson Theatre

Nancy Hughes, The Full Monty, Subversive Theatre Collective

John Fredo, Smokey Joe’s Cafe, MusicalFare

Michael Walline, Once, MusicalFare

Doug Weyand, Pretty Funny, MusicalFare

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Paul Bostaph, The Night Alive

Dyan Burlingame, The Nether

David King, The Producers

Lynne Koscielniak, Disgraced

Kristina Siegel, Far Away

Chris Wilson, My Old Lady

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

George Grace, Graphic/Scenic/Illustrations/Projections, The Full Monty

Adam Kreutinger, Puppet Design, Stellaluna

John Rickus, Lighting Design, The Nether

Justin Rowland, Sound Design, Far Away

John Shotwell, Sound Design, The Christians

Todd Warfield, Special Effects, Killer Rack

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Kari Drozd, Peter and the Starcatcher

Ann Emo, Design for Living

Elaine Heckler, The Full Monty

Bethany Kasperek, The Awful Truth

Maura Simmonds-Price, It's a wonderful Life

Jessica Wegrzyn, Far Away

The 28th annual Artie Awards were presented by WNED|WBFO.  Proceeds from the event will support Erie County Medical center's HIV/AIDS and Immunodeficiency Services.