Artie Awards nominations announced

May 26, 2017

The Artie Committee proudly announces the 2016-17 ARTIE AWARD nominations, recognizing excellence in theater in Buffalo.

In a departure from previous practice, in categories that were especially competitive, the number of nominees has been expanded from five to six.  The Committee attended nearly 100 eligible productions in an especially rich year.

WNED | WBFO presents the 27th Annual ARTIE AWARDS on Monday June 5, 2017 at Shea’s 710 Theatre.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

The Collection, Torn Space

The Father, Kavinoky Theatre

Jitney, The Paul Robeson Theatre

The Motherf**ker with the Hat, Road Less Traveled Theatre Company

The Shakespeare Stealer, Theatre of Youth

The Winslow Boy, Irish Classical Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A PLAY

Dinner with Friends, Road Less Traveled Theatre Company

The Father, Kavinoky Theatre

It’s Only a Play, Buffalo United Artists

Jitney, Paul Robeson Theatre

One Flew Over the Cuckoos’ Nest, Subversive Theatre Collective

The Underpants, American Repertory Theatre of WNY

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

American Idiot, American Repertory Theatre of WNY

Elephant & Piggie’s “We Are in a Play!” Theatre of Youth

Evita, MusicalFare

Million Dollar Quartet, MusicalFare

Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical, MusicalFare

Urinetown, Subversive Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL

American Idiot, American Repertory Theatre of WNY

Evita, MusicalFare

It Shoulda Been You, O’Connell & Company

Million Dollar Quartet, MusicalFare

Sophisticated Ladies, MusicalFare

Urinetown, Subversive Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Jeffrey Coyle, Urinetown

Randy Kramer, Evita

Matthew LaChiusa, American Idiot

Drew McCabe, Breast in Show

Michael Walline, Elephant & Piggie’s “We Are in a Play!”

Doug Weyand, Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Willie Judson, Jitney

Chris Kelly, The Shakespeare Stealer

Katie Mallinson, Dinner with Friends

Victoria Perez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Dan Shanahan and Melissa Meola, The Collection

Robert Waterhouse, The Father

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Bobby Cooke, Gypsy

John Fredo, Sophisticated Ladies

Clarissa Lynn Maloy, American Idiot

Bonnie Jean Taylor, Louisiana Bacchae

Michael Walline, Fancy Nancy

Doug Weyand, Urinetown

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Steve Copps, Company

Jeffrey Coyle, Urinetown

Jordan Levin, American Idiot

Marc Sacco, Evita

Christopher Teal, American Idiot

Leonard Ziolkowski, Buffalo Pinnochio

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Anthony Alcocer, The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Christian Brandjes, The Country House

Thomas LaChiusa, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

David Lamb, The Father

Robert Rutland, The Winslow Boy

Roosevelt Tidwell, Jitney

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Bethany Burrows, Urinetown

Sára Kovácsi, It Shoulda Been You

Loraine O’Donnell, Gypsy

Debbie Pappas; Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical

Michele Marie Roberts, Evita

Jenn Stafford, Urinetown

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Barbara Link LaRou, The Country House

Kate LoConti, The Winslow Boy

Aleks Malejs, Grounded

Shanntina Moore, The Submission

Victoria Perez, Mariela in the Desert

Melinda Capeles Rowe, The Motherf**ker with the Hat

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Joey Bucheker, It Shoulda Been You

Lou Colaiacovo, Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical

Joseph Donohue III, Million Dollar Quartet

John Fredo, Gypsy

Dudney Joseph, Sophisticated Ladies

Ben Michael Moran, Sophisticated Ladies     

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Fisher, Jitney

Rolando Gomez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Connor Graham, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Greg Howze, The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Stan Klimecko, Sweet Bird of Youth

Tom Makar, After the Revolution

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Cecelia Barron, Sophisticated Ladies

Charmagne Chi, Company

Arianne Davidow, Gypsy

Sara Kow-Falcone, American Idiot

Tammy Hayes McGovern, Breast in Show

MaryKate O’Connell, It Shoulda Been You

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Maria Droz, Cleopatra

Christina Foster, Jitney

Debbie Pappas, A View from the Bridge

Darleen Pickering Hummert, The Great God Pan

Joyce Stilson, I’m Fine

Lisa Vitrano, The Winter’s Tale

EMANUEL FRIED AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Buffalo Pinocchio, Richard Lambert

Christmas in July, Matthew Crehan Higgins

I’m Fine, Neal Radice

Louisiana Bacchae, Robert Waterhouse

The Trial of Trayvon Martin, Gary Earl Ross

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Paul Bostaph, Lips Together, Teeth Apart     

David King, The Father

Kristina Siegel, The Collection

Kenneth Shaw, The Shakespeare Stealer

Chris Wilson, The Trial of Trayvon Martin

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Brian Cavanagh, Grounded

Hasheen DeBerry, The Trial of Trayvon Martin

Katie Ludwig, American Idiot

John Rickus, Frankenstein

Patty Rihn and Carly Todaro-Rickus, Rhapsody       

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

James Cichocki, Buffalo Quickies      

Kari Drozd, Sophisticated Ladies

Jimmy Janowski & Todd Warfield, Cleopatra

Dixon Reynolds, Sweet Bird of Youth

Kenneth Shaw, The Shakespeare Stealer

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jimmy Janowski

The 27th Annual ARTIE AWARDS take place Monday June 5, 2017 at Shea’s 710 Theatre

Red Carpet/Bar opens at 7:00 p.m.

Ceremony begins at 8:00 p.m.

Tickets are $15 at the door

Please join this annual celebration of excellence in the Buffalo theater community!

Cheer on your favorite performers and hear numbers from the nominated musicals.

Proceeds from The Artie Awards and the annual collection at participating theaters will benefit the Erie County Medical Center Immunodeficiency Services.